Skip to content
Home

Getting here

Getting to Vees Drive

Cascades Casino Penticton sits between two lakes: 0.9 km from the nearest shore of Okanagan Lake and 4.6 km from Skaha Lake. The tool on this page gives straight-line distances between map points and opens Google Maps for the road route.

By the Channel DeskChecked October 2026

Watercolour illustration: the site character sits on a wooden bench by a river channel with willows, reading a paper map, a bicycle with a basket beside her.
Illustration · a character created for this guide

Between the Lakes

The casino stands at 201-553 Vees Dr., next to the South Okanagan Events Centre. It moved here in 2017 from the Lakeside Resort, on a site leased from the City of Penticton. Measured in a straight line, the nearest shore of Okanagan Lake is 0.9 km to the north.

Skaha Lake lies 4.6 km to the south. The Okanagan River Channel, which links the two lakes, is 0.8 km to the south-west. If you spent the afternoon by the water, the evening starts close by. For the road route, the directions button opens Google Maps.

From the Towns

How far from your town?

Straight line on the map, then the road route in Google Maps.

12.6 km from Summerland in a straight line.

Directions in Google Maps
10 km25 km50 km100 km150 kmN
North is up. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
FromStraight lineRoad route
Downtown Penticton1.0 kmGoogle Maps
Kaleden11.2 kmGoogle Maps
Naramata11.6 kmGoogle Maps
Summerland12.6 kmGoogle Maps
Okanagan Falls16.6 kmGoogle Maps
Peachland32.1 kmGoogle Maps
Oliver34.8 kmGoogle Maps
Keremeos35.6 kmGoogle Maps
Hedley37.4 kmGoogle Maps
West Kelowna40.6 kmGoogle Maps
Kelowna44.5 kmGoogle Maps
Osoyoos52.2 kmGoogle Maps
Lake Country61.4 kmGoogle Maps
Princeton65.4 kmGoogle Maps
Vernon89.2 kmGoogle Maps
Grand Forks98.9 kmGoogle Maps
Merritt109.4 kmGoogle Maps
Kamloops141.5 kmGoogle Maps

The tool beside this text covers towns across the South Okanagan and beyond. Downtown Penticton is 1.0 km from the casino. Naramata is 11.6 km away and Summerland 12.6 km, with Okanagan Falls at 16.6 km.

From farther away, Oliver is 34.8 km, Keremeos 35.6 km and Osoyoos 52.2 km. Kelowna reads 44.5 km and Princeton 65.4 km. Peachland shows 32.1 km.

Every figure is a straight line between map points from OpenStreetMap, not a road distance or a driving time. No travel times are given here. For the actual route, the directions button opens Google Maps.

By Bus

The BC Transit stop "Vees & Wade" is about 70 m from the casino. It is served by routes 2, 4, 11, 15 Night Route, 30 Penticton / Summerland and 40 Osoyoos / Penticton. From Summerland or Osoyoos, routes 30 and 40 both stop there. Coming from Kelowna, route 70 Kelowna / Penticton stops at "Power & Wade", about 180 m away.

Bus times are not given on this page. Check the BC Transit timetable before you leave, and again for the ride back.

Parking

Parking details are not published on the casino's pages, so this guide cannot say where to leave a car or what it costs. Call the casino at 250-487-1280 before the trip and ask.

Questions people ask

How far is the casino from Summerland?

Summerland is 12.6 km from the casino in a straight line between map points. That is not a road distance; the directions button opens Google Maps for the route.

Is there a bus from Kelowna?

Route 70 Kelowna / Penticton stops at "Power & Wade", about 180 m from the casino. Check the timetable with BC Transit before the trip back.

How far is the lake from the casino?

The nearest shore of Okanagan Lake is 0.9 km north of the casino in a straight line. Skaha Lake is 4.6 km to the south.